Expands when Short Term Rentals can rent in residential Neighborhoods.
[…] Alderperson Fesenmaier.” I’m wondering why we can’t just use the current ordinance, because it takes care of the parking. It clearly specifies none of this on the street and all over the sidewalks and whatever. That’s another biggie for people.” It also would ban rentals for less than 7 days per reservation and more than 180 days per year which was the original intent of the Wisconsin legislation.
City Attorney Dan Draper in a written memo to the city council on November 8,2024.
The changes to the ordinance that are contrary to state statute §66.1014, Wis. Stats., are found in 98-206(8)(y) 1 c. iii and iv. The state statute on Short Term Rentals states that “Subject to par. (d), a political subdivision may not enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits the rental of a residential dwelling for 7 consecutive days or longer.” §66.1014(2)(a), Wis. Stats. The statute provides that the City can ban the rental of residential dwellings for less than 7 days.
The other provision at subsection Sec. 98-206(8)(y) 1 c. iv is also contrary to the intent of §66.1014(2)(d) 1., Wis. Stats., which states that “If a residential dwelling is rented for periods of more than 6 but fewer than 30 consecutive days, a political subdivision may limit the total number of days within any consecutive 365-day period that the dwelling may be rented to no fewer than 180 days…” Subsection iv provides an example wherein an individual would be permitted to rent to a transient for 7 days outside the 180 days. This would be additional short-term rentals outside the 180 days permitted by the license.
The changes Mr. Draper recommended were not incorporated in the ordinance.